Skip to content

MOCA privacy collection notice

Privacy is important to MYOB. And we know it’s important to you too.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you (including your name, Client ID, email and other contact information) so we can respond to your enquiries, provide you with customer support and improve our products and services.

We usually collect your personal information directly from you. However, we may also collect it from third parties.

If we can’t collect your personal information, we might not be able to respond to your enquiries or provide you with customer support.

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies and third party service providers who help us deliver our products and services to you. Some of these parties are located overseas, in Australia, New Zealand, the Philippines and the United States of America.

We encourage you to read our Privacy Policy for Australia or New Zealand. Our Privacy contains important information about how you can:

  • access and correct the personal information we hold about you; and

  • how you can make a complaint to us about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the New Zealand Privacy Principles, and how that complaint will be dealt with.

You can contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@myob.com or by writing to the Privacy Officer at one of the addresses listed below:

Australian office

MYOB Australia Pty Ltd
PO Box 73
Richmond, VIC 3121
Australia

New Zealand office

MYOB NZ Limited
Level 5, Eden 5, 12 Normanby Road
Mount Eden, Auckland, 1024
New Zealand

In this notice, “MYOB”, “we” or “our” means MYOB Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 13 086 760 198) or MYOB NZ Limited (Company no. 902338).

When you give us personal information that belongs to someone else, you must inform them and obtain their consent. You must also provide them with a copy of this Privacy Collection Notice.