MYOB Employment Relations Privacy Statement

Whether you are a job seeker or an employee, your privacy is of the utmost importance to MYOB. This Privacy Statement sets out in broad terms the way in which we will handle the personal information of job seekers and employees.

1.1 Reasons for collecting information

MYOB only collects and handles your personal information for the purpose of establishing and maintaining an employment relationship with you. Submitting an employment application to us is an example of you voluntarily providing us with personal information. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an intrusive way.

1.2 How we use your information

We use and store personal information about potential, current and former employees which including the following: your name, address, date of birth, gender, occupation details, remuneration details, health information and any other required personal information necessary to conduct an employment relationship with you. We usually collect this personal information directly from you or from a third party such as an employment agency who represents you or us.

We also use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among our web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send cookies to your browser to track your onsite behaviour to ensure transaction pages, such as 'shopping cart' interactions and support pages, work correctly. We also use cookies to personalise and improve your MYOB website experience. Cookies contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most web browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of our websites may not function fully if you disallow cookies.

1.3 How we hold your information

We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents.

1.4 Securing electronic communication

We protect the personal information that is submitted to our websites both on and offline. Web pages that request information or allow transaction processing regarding your potential recruitment or employment with us use the Hypertext Transport Protocol Security (HTTPS) protocol, which allows data to be transmitted in an encrypted form known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

You can confirm that any MYOB data entry page is secure by checking that the page address in the web browser's tool bar or status bar begins with https://, or the padlock icon in the web browser's tool bar or status bar is locked.

If you are considering sending us any personal information through unencrypted electronic means (e.g. standard email), please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit.

We protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession. All of your personal and business information, not just sensitive information, is restricted to only those employees who need it to perform a specific task. For example, your resume will be reviewed by our recruitment and selection team and will remain strictly confidential. We may have to provide personal information to third parties for matters connected with your employment, for example to a superannuation fund. We may also have to provide personal information to our group companies, including group companies overseas. If we do transmit information to third parties or group companies we will use our best endeavours to ensure that those entities keep that information confidential and comply with the MYOB Group Privacy Policy.

1.5 Accountability and legislative compliance

We inform our employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy through our operating procedures, training programs and internal policies. All employees have an obligation to ensure that employee and customer information is kept confidential and in accordance with the MYOB Group Privacy Policy. We will take appropriate disciplinary measures, up to and including termination of employment, to enforce the privacy responsibilities of our employees.

This MYOB Employment Relations Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with both the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Information Privacy Principles set out in New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993.

1.6 Changes to this Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement that may be made from time to time will be available on our websites. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Statement by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer.

To contact MYOB Australia & New Zealand regarding this Privacy Statement

Email: privacy_officer@myob.com.au (Australia) or privacy_officer@myob.co.nz (New Zealand)

Post:
Australia:
Att The Privacy Officer
MYOB Group
PO Box 371
Blackburn VIC 3130

New Zealand:
Att The Privacy Officer
MYOB Group
c/- Quigg Partners
Level 7, 36 Brandon Street,
Wellington 6011

Last updated: June 2018